Distinguished Alumni Awards 

The Distinguished Alumni Awards program has been honoring outstanding alumni, friends of the college, and faculty since 1951. The Drury Alumni Council recognizes individuals who have distinguished themselves either in their careers or in their communities. Awards will be given during the Alumni Reunion weekend, October 4-5, 2013

Know someone who deserves to be recognized? Complete the nomination form by June 1, 2014.

 

Above are the Distinguished Alumni Award winners for 2013. Award recipients (from left to right) are Curtis L. Dinan ’89, Mark L. Walker ’79, and Sarah Lester Wilkerson ’01.

Nominations are accepted for the following Distinguished Alumni Awards online:

Distinguished Alumnus – Career Achievement

This award recognizes an alumnus of Drury University who has earned special distinction in his or her career, reflecting honor on the University and its alumni. The award is given to a person who has sustained a record of accomplishment with special attention to the accomplishments which embody the University’s mission.

Distinguished Alumnus – Community Service

This award recognizes an alumnus of Drury University who has served in his or her community in an exemplary way, sustaining a record of leadership and dedicated service.

Distinguished Young Alumnus Award

This award recognizes an alumnus of Drury University who has earned special distinction in his or her career, reflecting honor on the University and its alumni. The award is given to a person who graduated within the last 15 years and whose accomplishment set a standard for lifelong excellence.

For questions, contact Meleah Spencer, Director of Alumni & Development, at 417.873.7444 or mspencer02@drury.edu.

Below are the past Distinguished Award Winners

Career Achievement

(Listed in order of year award was received)

1944 Edward L. Clark ‘29

1951 Jean Laubenheim Shephard ‘12

1951 Kenneth B. Elliott ‘16

1951 William A. Beiderlinden ‘17

1951 Lester E. Cox ‘18

1952 Marion Hines ‘13

1952 Erwin E. Nelson ‘14

1952 James E. Ruffin ‘16

1953 Faye Steinmetz ‘10

1953 Harry A. Shuder ‘11

1953 Arthur "Duff" Allen ‘13

1953 Edward Mason ‘14

1954 John T. White ‘16

1954 Louise Trimble Foster ‘18

1954 Paul W. Barrett ‘24

1954 Frank McDowell ‘32

1955 Dora Beggs Shields ‘07

1955 Joseph Williams ‘11

1955 Otto C. Egdorf ‘20

1955 Paul Leonard ‘25

1956 Warren White ‘04
1956 William Knight ‘07
1956 Otto Smith ‘07
1956 Reba Staggs ‘34

1957 Walter Brunkhorst ‘17

1957 David Robertson ‘32

1958 David McKnight ‘28

1959 Samuel Dawson ‘21

1959 Rollin Gillespie ‘30

1960 Walter Thompson ‘28

1960 Bob Barker ‘47

1961 Morris E. Garnsey ‘28

1961 Gordon A. Riley ‘33

1962 Bruce Joseph Brown ‘15

1962 Guy Raynor Hill ‘27

1962 Charles F. Robinson’36

1962 Jeanne Meador Schwarz ‘37

1963 Allan S. Humphreys ‘10

1963 Lois Hall ‘14
1963 Dorsey D. Jones ‘20

1964 C. Robert Mitchell ‘30

1965 Virgil W. Adkisson ‘25

1966 Helen Malin Reuber ‘29

1967 Joseph King Vivion ‘16

1967 William D. Hackett ‘36

1968 Archie Russell ‘39

1968 Lois Jennings DeNauw ‘50

1970 Eugene Everett ‘48

1973 Adelaide Haseltine Jones ‘24

1973 Ralph K. Manley ‘49, ‘69 MBA

1973 William C. Virdon ‘53

1973 Mary Ruth Cuddy ‘59, ‘62 MEd

1974 Minnie Mae Prescott ‘28

1975 William Fred Schaeffer ‘33

1975 Betty Cole Dukert ‘49

1975 Rabbi Walter Jacob ‘50

1975 Ralph L. Andreano ‘52

1976 R. R. Watson ‘25

1976 Billie Crawford Davis ‘61

1977 J. York Johnson ‘25

1977 James Ewing ‘38

1977 Frank W. Clippinger ‘48

1978 F. Marion Bishop '49

1978 Delmar E. Caywood ‘55

1978 James R. Buchholz ‘57

1979 John Geyer ‘29

1979 Robert McKinnell ‘49

1979 Sandra Kennon Harrison ‘61

1980 Leonard C. Pronko ‘47

1980 Carol Junge Loomis ‘51

1980 Jeanine Smith ‘63

1980 Jerry Von Rohr ‘66

1981 John P. Edwards ‘47

1981 Susanne Logan O’Neal ‘53

1982 Dorothy Van Dyke Leake ‘14
1982 John T. Carlson ‘51

1983 C. Truman Steele ‘34
1984 David E. Sweet ‘55

1986 Gary L. Matthews ‘60

1987 Sterling Newberry ‘37
1988 Jerry Poe ‘53

1988 Willard Graves, Jr. ‘62

1989 John W. Hammon ‘64

1990 Emily Haymes ‘61

1991 Richard C. Dunn ‘58

1991 Margaret H. Cooper ‘66

1992 Robert H. Hurlbutt ‘47

1992 Kenneth L. Fitts ‘67

1993 Donald C. Flesche ‘56

1993 J. Regan Thomas ‘68

1994 Charles E. Fritz ‘42

1994 Georgia Clark Sadler ‘62

1994 J. William Langston ‘65

1994 Fred S. Gorelick ‘70

1995 Andrew Jackson Wann ‘40
1996 Nancy Hasler Watsling ‘46

1996 Ellen Gray Massey ‘60 MEd

1997 Rev. Elton O. Smith ‘50

1997 Larry Wallis ‘66

1998 Thomas R. Whitlock ‘76

1999 Tom Kellogg ‘58

1999 Richard French ‘59

2000 James R. Silkenat '69

2001 John D. Burczak '76

2002 Michael Mallory '77

2003 Revs. John and Paula Bowman Sandford '51/'53

2003 Russell Robinson '74

2004 Dr. William R. Schiller '58

2005 Paul Stillwell '66

2007 Jerry L Redfern '57

2007 Dr. Carol Gevecker Graves '62

2008 Dorothy "Dottie" Dillard '45

2008 Lisa Farmer '82

2009 Judge H. Dean Whipple ’61 
2010 Walter George '79
2011 Dr. D. Greg Farwell ’90
2012 Dr. Ilene K. Gipson ’66

 

Community Service Award

(Listed in order of year award was received)


1959 J. Charles Grosskreutz ‘43

1961 Leonard F. Bush ‘31
1961 Mary Jane Pool ‘46

1969 Virgil E. Fieker ‘47

1969 Walter H. Hoffman ‘39

1976 Charles H. Brown ‘41

1980 Donald Ray Hodge ‘61

1981 John C. Herweg ‘43

1986 Mitsuo Aoki ‘40

1987 Rev. Robert H. Challinor ‘47

1988 Ben Parnell ‘39

1989 Betty Jane Rathbone Turner ‘45

1990 H. Wes Pratt ‘73

1991 Ralph Turner ‘31
1991 Mary Rose Sweeney ‘41

1992 Vernon K. Ausherman ‘42

1992 Eleanor Barstow White ‘64, ‘70 Med

1993 Charles Sheppard ‘41
1994 Dale Creach ‘63

1996 Hope E. Harris ‘43, ‘57 MEd

1996 Rosemary Sullivan Bane ‘46

1998 Carolyn Lambert Teter ‘73

1999 Dorothy Gay Warren ‘47

1999 W. Warren Kallenbach ‘49

2001 Joan E. Gilmore '51

2002 Bill H. Cantrell '42

2003 Jean Short Coday '52

2003 David Clohessy '78

2004 John H. Simmons '60

2005 Mona Tourlentes '50
2006 Marcia Williams Johnson ’70

2009 Kirk Presley '80

2010 Patsy Shean Summers '64
2011 Rev. David L. Scott ’79
2012 Carolyn B. Cotta ‘60

 

Distinguished Service to the University Award

(Listed in order of year award was received)

1952 Dean James F. McKinley ‘25

1957 Helen Wiemer James ‘29

1957 Robert Cummings ‘32

1957 James Hartford Robertson ‘36

1958 Bert Goss ‘28

1958 Rev. Thomas Shipp ‘41

1959 Dr. George Melcher ‘26

1960 Margaret Johnson Bosworth ‘45

1960 Rev. Don Newby ‘47

1964 R. William Greer ‘39

1964 Connie Hjelmeng Johnson '64

1965 David Brand Woodruff ‘38

1966 Thornton Smith ‘36

1967 James Trig Brown ‘46

1968 William Collinson ‘33

1968 Edgar E. Martin ‘33

1968 David Weiser ‘42

1969 William C. Hayes ‘41

1971 Henry C. Duncan ‘43

1971 Marvin VanGilder ‘48

1972 Clarence R. Haflinger ‘38

1972 Robert Heimburger ‘39

1972 John B. Haseltine ‘60

1973 Elizabeth Grinstead Mallory ‘31

1974 Durward Hall ‘30

1974 John K. Hulston ‘36

1976 James Findlay ‘52

1978 Frank Ross ‘25

1978 Maurice Wilson ‘28

1978 F. Marian Bishop ‘49

1979 Flavius Freeman ‘32

1981 Dr. Oscar Fryer ‘25
1983 Allen V. Eikner ‘49

1984 Henry S. Schneider ‘49

1985 Ray Aton ‘37

1986 Hilbert Keisker ‘26
1987 Wallace Springer ‘47

1989 Helen Jones Stoneman ‘28
1989 Harold Stoneman ‘33
1990 Janet Steinmetz Trotter ‘53

1990 Marthe Drummond Close ‘57

1990 Barbara Cook Hall ‘57

1991 Thomas S. Gambill ‘49

1993 Sally Bodlovich Tharp ‘90

1995 Joel N. Gamel ‘40
1997 Patsy Witherspoon Poulos ‘47

1998 Don Akers ‘48

1999 William E. Pettit ‘42
2000 John R. Johnson '55
2001 Lyle D. Reed '70
2001 John D. Beuerlein '76
2008 Lewis T. "Johnny" Johnson

 

Outstanding Service Award


1978 Helen Koch
1982 Leeson C. Meador
1985 Donald C. Dailey
1994 Ormal Creach
1997 Dr. James W. Clawson
2004 The Women's Auxiliary
2006 Darline Dill
2008 Lewis T. “Johnny” Johnson

Distinguished Young Alumni Award

(Listed in order of year award was received)

1976 Marcia Mobley Mitchell ‘67
1977 Frances Presley Rice ‘73

1978 Mark Anschutz ‘66
1979 Glenn Richardson ‘65

1985 Sue Carter Porges ‘66
1985 Brian Gendece ‘79

1987 James Wesley Mitchell ‘73, ‘81 MEd

1990 Susan West ‘75

1991 Wayne Schrier ‘75

1992 Susan Montgomery McCammon ‘73
1993 Michele Reeves Smith ‘88

1995 Charlotte C. Hardin ‘85

1997 James R. Dunlap ‘84

2001 Brian R. Reynolds '83
2004 Karen L. Williams '85
2005 Marci Bowling '95
2008 Michael Wehrenberg '99

2011 Amber B. Campbell ‘98
2012 Christopher B. Kennedy ‘99

Distinguished Faculty Award


1986 Dr. Lora Bond, Biology
1987 Dr. W. Curtis Strube, Business Administration
1988 Dr. Willard Graves ‘33, Mathematics
1989 Dr. Jorge Padron, Chemistry
1990 Dr. Charles Mercer, Accounting
1991 Dr. Victor Agruso, Psychology
1992 Dr. Ruth Bamberger, Political Science
1993 Dr. Rabin Roy, Chemistry
1994 Dr. Richard D. Killough, Philosophy and Religion
1995 Dr. Richard Mears, Language and Literature
1996 Dr. Tijuana Julian ‘81, Music
1997 Dr. Harriett Mears, Art
1998 Dr. William D. Rohlf, Jr., Economics
1999 Dr. Wayne Holmes, Literature
2000 Dr. Joseph P. McAdoo, Communication
2001 Dr. Peter D. Browning, Philosophy and Religion
2002 Dr. Harvey Asher, History
2003 Eltjen Flikkema, Ph.D., German, Literature, Director of Honors Program
2004 Joyce A. Roberts, Special Instructor of Dance and Choreography/Dramatics Productions
2005 Dr. Thomas E. Russo, Art
2006 Dr. Barbara Wing, Biology
2007 Dr. Donald Weber, Physics
2008 Dr. Penny Clayton '83 MBA,Accounting
2009 Dudley Murphy, Design Arts
2010 Alkis Tsolakis, Architecture

2011 Dr. Lisa M. Esposito, Philosophy and Religion

 

Alumni Resources


Get Connected


Giving to Drury


Connect with Drury


Drury University

Office of Development and Alumni Relations
900 North Benton Ave.
Springfield, MO 65802
(417) 873-7217
alumni@drury.edu

 

Drury University · 900 North Benton Avenue · Springfield, Missouri, USA · 1.800.922.2274 · alumni.drury.edu